Awards

  • Michigan’s Governor’s Council for Fitness President’s Award–2008
  • Shaare Zedek Guardian of Peace Award–2008
  • Detroit News Michiganian of The Year–2007
  • Wayne State University School of Business Entrepreneur of The Year–2007
  • Beta Gamma Sigma—Medallion for Entrepreneurship–2006
  • Detroit’s Most Powerful People List, Crain’s Detroit, 2006
  • National Management Association Hall of Fame, Inductee–2005
  • Jewish Vocational Services, “Business Leadership Award”–2005
  • Women’s Survival Center of Oakland County, “Salute American Award”–2005
  • Crain’s Detroit Business “Fit CEO Recognition”–2005
  • Neal Shine Lifetime Award, Operation ABLE of Michigan–2004
  • Detroit Historical Society’s With Style and Service: Detroit Enterprising Women Exhibit–2004
  • Michigan Women’s Hall of Fame, Michigan Women’s Historical Center – Inductee–2004
  • Corp! Magazine’s Top Women in Business–2004
  • Michigan International Heritage Hall of Fame, Inductee–2003
  • Women’s Business Network “Legacy Award”–2003
  • Michigan Rehabilitation Institute’s “Michigan’s Fittest CEO”–2003
  • Crain’s Detroit Business “Fittest CEO Award”–2003
  • “Entrepreneurial Visionary Award,” Women’s Business Center–2003
  • “Distinguished Service Award,” The Michigan Business & Professional Association–2003
  • Crain’s Detroit Business “100 Most Influential Women in Detroit”–2002
  • Spirit of Detroit Award, Detroit City Council–2001
  • Euro-American Woman’s Council’s “Artemis Award”–2000
  • Karmanos Heroes of Breast Cancer, Award of Leadership–2000
  • Oakland County Executive of the Year–1999
  • Northwood University’s Distinguished Woman Award–1999
  • STAR Group 50 Leading Female Entrepreneurs of the World–1999
  • Woman of the Year, Bnai B’rith Women–1987 & 1999
  • Dana Farber Exceptional Women in Business Award–1998
  • Honorary Associate in Arts & Sciences, Schoolcraft College–1998
  • American Arab and Jewish Friends Community Service Award–1998
  • Honoree, Israel Cancer Association, Michigan Branch–1997
  • Junior Achievement’s Laureate in Southeast Michigan Business Hall of Fame–1997
  • Best Family-Owned Business, Franklin Bank–1996
  • Champion of Hope, National Kidney Foundation–1996
  • Detroit Free Press Award for Community Involvement–1996
  • Wonder Woman Award, Women’s Survival Center–1996
  • Governor’s Council Award on Physical Fitness, Health & Sports–1995
  • Top 25 Woman Business Owners in Michigan, National Association of Women Business Owners–1994
  • Outstanding Woman Entrepreneur – Michigan Women’s Foundation–1994
  • Silver Beaver Award, Boy Scouts of America–1993
  • Honoree, Yad Ezra, Jewish Community Food Bank–1993
  • Honoree, Detroit Friends of Alyn Hospital–1993
  • Trade Advantage Lifetime Achievement, Greater Detroit Chamber of Commerce–1993
  • Michigan Woman of the Year, American Lung Association–1992
  • Woman of the Year, Fashion Group International/Detroit–1992
  • Honoree, Knights of Charity–1991
  • Crystal Award for Entrepreneurial Achievement, Michigan Woman Magazine–1990
  • Detroit City Council Testimonial Award–1989
  • Honoree, State of Israel Bonds Woman’s Division–1989
  • Governor’s Outstanding Business Achievement Award–1989
  • Honoree, Jewish Theological Seminary–1989
  • State of Michigan proclamation award–1989
  • Golden Mile Chairperson, March of Dimes–1987
  • Honoree, Detroit Committee of Weizmann Institute of Science–1986
Share